When the Man of God (MOG) declares you are his wife...

1:54 PM 5 Comments A+ a-

Hello Lovies…..

I hope I don’t cross the line here with this topic I’m embarking on. I know some people will read mid-way and start shaking their head, talking about “touch not my anointed…..” Errm…. Abeg, all you who were then when Jesus was born, I am anointed too so touch not me either. Lol...

Okay on a more serious note, let me apologize in advance to those that may not appreciate me airing this out but abeg, normal gist is boring these days so here goes:

I was minding my business jejely as always when my friend *Nedu buzzed me on Whatsapp and the conversations goes:

Nedu: Sav…Sav, Happy New Year o. I see you have stepped up so you don’t remember people like me.
Me: Lol… no be only step up
Nedu: Come, don’t tell me this pastors don’t disturb you ooo like COZA
                                         Gehn..Ghen……. I know this guy did not just mention COZA.
Me: (light bulb goes on in my head – gosh, and I have a story oooo)

Anyways, you guys get to blame Nedu for this gist.

A dear friend of mine introduced me to a Pastor friend of hers who had been very instrumental in her spiritual life. She felt I had reached the ripe age of marriage and needed spiritual encouragement to the altar. After so many calls and pushing and nagging the life out of me, I got the guy’s number and called him. And so we started our spiritual exercise journey which was just the normal, pray and fast for breakthroughs etc. kind of situation. Done……Done……Done.

MOG now started calling every now and then to check up on me.

MOG: Ahhh Sister Sav, I just called to see how you are doing o. Any updates? Have you started seeing anyone?
Me: (Inwardly-: It is NOT that serious………like I’m really going to mention if I’m actually seeing anyone! Y’all should know I’m way coded than that abeg.) Ahhh MOG don’t worry, God is ever faithful. He makes All things beautiful in His time.
MOG: ehn ehn… okay o.
Conversation repeats itself like a couple more times before Pastor asks if I’m on Facebook. I respond in the affirmative and he sends me a friend request. (For future reference, this is such a NO..NO).

MOG sees my profile – pictures and all…………..
Next conversation

MOG: After a bunch of small talk: Sister Sav, God revealed something to me, has he revealed the same to you?
Me: Ahh God reveals to me all the time but ermm which one in particular are you referring to.
MOG: You know, this is so difficult for me to say. I probably shouldn’t be mentioning it to you sef, but errm let me just speak as I am led. I think the Lord is showing that I might be your husband
Me: (inwardly -HELL TO THE NO!!!! Nope, Nope, Nope. God sure forgot to tell me that part. And you sure weren’t hearing things until you saw my pictures!! Ahnn abeg o.  ) Light chuckle, it is well o MOG. I’m sure if that’s the case, God will make it known to me since He’s not an author of confusion. Thank you for the revelation Sir.

Yup, there was no Sir before but I sharply introduced it; and that was the last time i picked up his call!

This happened some years ago……………….

Sighhh.. this episode leads me to all manner of questions, scenarios etc. Why do MOG use this to trap women all the time? Could this actually be true? Have you encountered this before? Why say “God told you she’s your woman” when that voice you heard was just yours in disguise? Would a MOG intentionally lie just to get what he wants? Should we attribute this to the “flesh” taking over the “Spirit”?

Either way, abeg I would appreciate it if such visions are limited to: Sister Sav, please manage this 10Million naira God has asked me to dash you or Sister Sav, the Lord directed me to give you the keys to this house in Parkview Estate, Ikoyi, or Sister Sav, pls accept this all-expense paid trip for you and the BAE to Fiji….etc.

Anyone else with me on this type of practical vision needed?


5 comments

Write comments
Anonymous
AUTHOR
January 21, 2015 at 4:43 PM delete

Lmaoo..I'm so with you on this practical vision. May the bearers of bad visions not find me anywhere.

Reply
avatar
Anonymous
AUTHOR
January 22, 2015 at 10:47 AM delete

haaaa Sav baby, this is what people call One chance oo. Only God saved you.

Reply
avatar
Anonymous
AUTHOR
January 30, 2015 at 11:40 AM delete

"Sister Sav, pls accept this all-expense paid trip for you and the BAE to Fiji….etc."..Lol! Indeed! You want to use mtn airtime on your glo network..hehehe

Reply
avatar
January 30, 2015 at 12:49 PM delete

lol... before nko? Who doesn't like better vision. abeg ooo.

Thanks for stopping by.

Reply
avatar
La' Heiress
AUTHOR
October 7, 2015 at 2:08 AM delete

I have been there. This man of God actually tried to break me up from my then boyfriend and started saying all sorts of nonsense to me about how I am his wife and this one that one.... Some MOG's sha

Reply
avatar